Chat on WhatsApp

Get a Free Quote in 24 Hours

Tell us your kitchen airflow and requirements — our engineers will send a sized proposal within one working day.

Get Quote

Electrostatic Precipitator Test Report: How to Read One, Field by Field, and What It Does Not Prove

An electrostatic precipitator test report is a laboratory’s record of one unit tested at stated airflows and stated inlet loads, under a named method. Its headline percentage is the field least able to stand alone. Read the fourteen fields below to accept a supplier’s report or return it, with the open fields listed, before shortlisting.

This page helps you decide whether to accept the efficiency evidence a supplier sends with a kitchen ESP quotation, and what to send back when a field is missing. It reads a Chinese laboratory report under HJ/T 62-2001 field by field, then applies the same reading to our own reports. It does not size a unit, compare prices, or say whether your market accepts a Chinese report. For the models and their published results, see the kitchen electrostatic precipitator page. If the quotations themselves are what you need to line up, the inputs are on our electrostatic precipitator quotation page.

QuestionOur answer
What a test report isOne model, tested at stated airflows and stated inlet concentrations, under a named method, by a named laboratory
What the CMA mark meansThe laboratory holds China’s mandatory qualification approval (CMA) for inspection and testing; the number printed with the mark is the laboratory’s certificate number, not the report number
The method our SQEP LK120 report citesHJ/T 62-2001: a test rig fed with simulated cooking fume at 10 ± 2 mg/m³ at rated airflow, then at 80% and 120% of it with the concentration adjusted
The reading sheetThe 14-Field ESP Test Report Reading Sheet: each field with what it tells you, what it does not prove, and what to check or ask
Our own figuresLK series up to 97.6%, CMA-accredited third-party tested (report ZY05W230298, LK160 at 16,000 m³/h); kitchen ESP hood 98.0% (report ZY01W220017, HME at 4,000 m³/h) and 98.1% (report ZY07W250333; test conditions on the full copy)
Test reportsThird-party test reports on request, emailed within one business day
Not on this pageSizing, price, cleaning intervals, odor percentages, fan data, and whether a market accepts a given report

What a Chinese kitchen ESP test report is made of

A Chinese kitchen ESP test report records one model tested to one named method, and its CMA approval belongs to the laboratory, not the product. Three things are layered on one document: the laboratory’s CMA approval, the method’s test conditions, and any emission limit the result is compared against. Each layer answers a different question, and a buyer reads them separately.

CMA is China’s mandatory qualification approval for inspection and testing bodies. It is set out in the Measures for the Administration of Qualification Accreditation of Inspection and Testing Bodies, in their 2021 revision. Under Article 2 it is an evaluation and licence for bodies that issue test data the public can rely on as evidence. Under Article 4 the State Administration for Market Regulation (SAMR) administers it nationally, and provincial market regulators administer it locally.

Article 15 defines the mark itself: the CMA pattern, named in English China Inspection Body and Laboratory Mandatory Approval, plus the laboratory’s certificate number. The same article lists what that certificate carries, including the laboratory’s scope of testing. So the number beside the mark identifies the laboratory. It does not identify your report, and it does not show that every item on the report sits inside that scope.

The method our SQEP report cites is HJ/T 62-2001, published in English as Test regulation for cooking fume control equipment. It took effect on 2001-08-01 as a recommended trial standard. Its scope covers cooking-fume control equipment handling 2,000 to 20,000 m³/h (clause 1). Check its status with the laboratory before you cite it in a specification; this guide treats it only as the method a report cites.

The laboratory test runs the unit on a rig. A fume generator feeds a straight duct with a sampling port, then the unit, a second sampling port, a fan and a damper (clause 5.1.1). The generator drips edible vegetable oil and water into a heated vessel to simulate cooking fume, at a base concentration of 10 mg/m³ (clause 5.1.2).

Clause 5.2.8 sets the sequence. The unit first runs for 24 h at rated airflow and 50 mg/m³. It is then measured at 10 ± 2 mg/m³ at rated airflow; that result is corrected by the standard’s time-correction coefficient and reported as the mean of two parallel runs. The airflow is then set to 80% and 120% of the nameplate rating, with the simulated fume concentration adjusted to match, and measured again. Efficiency is the mass removed over the mass entering, from the concentration and airflow at each port (clause 5.2.7).

A report can also compare the outlet against an emission limit. Our SQEP report cites DB31/844-2014, Shanghai’s local emission standard for cooking fume, listed by the Shanghai Bureau of Ecology and Environment. The report records an outlet of 0.4 mg/m³ against the 1.0 mg/m³ limit it cites. That limit is local to Shanghai; the limit at your discharge is set where your kitchen is.

A report’s percentage can be used when the laboratory’s CMA approval, the method and the limit are each named on it. When one is missing, the percentage cannot be checked against anything.

DocumentProduct scopeWhat it supportsWhat it does not prove
CMA qualification approval (2021 revision of the Measures)The laboratory, for the test items in its approved scopeThat the laboratory may issue test data relied on as evidenceThat a given report is genuine, or that a product passed anything
HJ/T 62-2001 test methodCooking-fume control equipment of 2,000 to 20,000 m³/hRemoval efficiency on a test rig with simulated fume, at rated airflow and at 80% and 120% of it, plus body resistance and other itemsPerformance on your menu, in your duct, or after weeks of service
A local emission standard, such as DB31/844-2014Kitchens discharging in the area that set itThat the measured outlet was compared with that limitThat your discharge meets the limit where you are
The report itselfThe one model and the one sample testedThe results for that sample, under those conditionsOther models, other airflows, or the unit that will be shipped to you

Each layer carries one claim. Whether the report in front of you is complete is the job of the sheet in the next section.

A test report is one of the six documents in our commercial kitchen ESP buying guide. This guide reads that one document in full, whichever supplier issued it.

The 14-Field ESP Test Report Reading Sheet

Fourteen fields on a kitchen ESP test report decide whether its efficiency figure can be used, and the percentage is only one of them. The sheet starts from the report contents listed in Table 3 of HJ/T 62-2001. It adds the test conditions of clause 5.2.8, the CMA rules, and the fields a buyer needs to set a report against an order. For each field it gives what the field tells you, what it does not prove, and what to check or ask. The sheet is our own framework, not an industry standard: HJ/T 62-2001 lists what a report contains, and the questions in the last column are ours.

When an electrostatic precipitator test report arrives, copy the “What to check or ask” column into an email, keeping only the rows the report leaves open. Four rows decide whether the report is about the unit you are buying: row 3 (manufacturer), row 4 (model), row 9 (airflow) and row 10 (inlet concentration). Whether two accepted reports can then be set side by side is covered in our ASTM F2519 guide.

The 14-Field ESP Test Report Reading Sheet. IF a report names your invoiced manufacturer (row 3), your quoted model (row 4), and its test airflows and inlet load (rows 9 and 10), accept it as evidence for that model. IF any of those is blank or different, return it with the open row numbers before the supplier is shortlisted.

#Field on the reportWhat it tells youWhat it does not proveWhat to check or ask
1Report number and issue dateWhich document you are holdingThat the figure applies to any model or date other than the one on itQuote the number back to the laboratory and ask it to confirm the report and its conclusion
2Laboratory name, CMA mark and the number printed with itThe laboratory holds China’s CMA qualification approval; the number is its certificate number (Article 15)That the report is genuine, or that every test item is inside the laboratory’s approved scopeAsk the laboratory for a copy of its CMA certificate, and check that its name, number and scope match the report
3Inspected entity and manufacturerWhose unit was submitted or sampled, and who built itThat the supplier quoting you built the unit, if the names differMatch the manufacturer to the legal name on your proforma invoice
4Product name and modelThe one model testedThe rest of the rangeFind the model on your quotation; if it differs, ask which report covers yours
5Size class (large, medium or small)Under clause 6.5.1, results hold for the size class of the unit tested; a large-unit result holds up to 150% of the tested unit’s rated airflowAny model outside that classCheck that your model’s rated airflow falls in the same class as the unit tested (Table 1 of HJ/T 62-2001: small 2,000 to under 6,000 m³/h, medium 6,000 to under 12,000 m³/h, large 12,000 m³/h and above)
6Sampling: where, when, by whom, how manyWhether the unit was drawn from production or sent in for testingThat the unit you receive is built the same wayAsk whether the sample was drawn or submitted
7Original serial number or production date of the sampleWhich build was testedThe current buildAsk what has changed in the design since that date
8Method and standards cited, and the instruments usedThe test procedure (for example HJ/T 62-2001) and any emission standard compared against (for example DB31/844-2014)A result under another method, such as ASTM F2519Compare two figures only when the methods match
9Rated airflow and test airflowsThe nameplate rating and the points tested; under HJ/T 62-2001, rated airflow and 80% and 120% of itPerformance at your airflowDivide your design airflow by the rated airflow, and read the result nearest that ratio
10Inlet concentrationThe load the unit was given; in the HJ/T 62-2001 laboratory test, 10 ± 2 mg/m³ at rated airflow, adjusted at the 80% and 120% points (clause 5.2.8), from heated vegetable oil and waterThe load your menu producesTreat it as a laboratory load, and tell the supplier your cooking process
11Outlet concentration and the limit citedThe measured outlet against a named limitYour discharge reading on site, or the limit in your jurisdictionNote whose limit it is; local limits are set locally
12Removal efficiencyMass removed over mass entering (clause 5.2.7), reported at rated airflow as the mean of two parallel runs, after the time correction in clause 5.2.8Odor reduction, or performance after weeks of serviceRead it only together with rows 9 and 10
13Body resistance (Pa)Pressure loss across the unit body at the tested airflowThe system pressure your fan works againstCompare it with the datasheet figure for the same model, and ask which figure the fan selection uses
14Other items and the conclusion: insulation between plates, control-box grounding, air leakage, nameplate and manual; the conclusion with seal, date and remarksThe laboratory’s own verdict on the sample, and any limits it wrote downThe unit that will be shipped to youRead the remarks before the percentage; ask what the factory records when it inspects each unit before dispatch

This sheet tests whether a report says what it is being used to say. It does not test the laboratory or the equipment; the laboratory confirms its own report, and the site proves the installation.

Row 14 is where the report stops and the order begins. Insulation, grounding and air-leakage figures are laboratory measurements on the sample. Whether the units built for you match the proforma invoice is a separate check, made before the balance is paid. It is set out in our electrostatic precipitator pre-shipment inspection guide.

Decision rule. IF a supplier sends a percentage with no report number, THEN ask for the report before the figure goes into a comparison, BECAUSE rows 4, 9 and 10 live on the report, not in the quotation. IF the report arrives as an extract, THEN ask for the full copy, BECAUSE the airflow points and the conclusion are the pages an extract can drop.

One model, three airflows

A report fits your order only at the airflow point nearest your design ratio, read with its laboratory and purpose. The same LK120 reads 97.4%, 96.0% and 95.2% at three airflows in one laboratory. This is our own report on one model of electrostatic precipitator. It shows how far a figure can move with airflow alone.

SQEP tested the LK120 under report 2024I20-35-5322488001, carrying the CMA mark with number 180912110235. The method cited is HJ/T 62-2001, with DB31/844-2014 as the emission limit. The report records an inlet concentration of 10.3 mg/m³ and a body resistance of 292 Pa. At 80% of rated airflow the unit read 97.4%; at rated airflow, 96.0%; at 120%, 95.2%.

That is a spread of 2.2 percentage points on one unit, in one laboratory, in one series of runs. The report does not say why the 80% point reads highest, and clause 5.2.8 adjusts the fume concentration at that point. Read it as this unit’s pattern, not as a rule for every ESP.

When a report gives several airflow points, read the one nearest your design ratio. When another laboratory’s figure for the same model differs, read both full copies before either goes into your file.

ReportLaboratory (row 2)PurposeAirflow point (row 9)Efficiency (row 12)Body resistance (row 13)
2024I20-35-5322488001SQEP, CMA 180912110235Third-party test to HJ/T 62-2001 and DB31/844-201480% of rated97.4%292 Pa as recorded; airflow not in our summary
2024I20-35-5322488001SQEP, CMA 180912110235Same reportRated96.0%
2024I20-35-5322488001SQEP, CMA 180912110235Same report120% of rated95.2%

One model’s result moves with airflow. How the LK120 performs at your airflow on your menu still takes your design airflow, your cooking process and the site.

Row 9 of the sheet turns this into a check you can run on any report. Divide the design airflow per unit by the rated airflow on the report, and read the airflow point nearest that ratio.

Teaching example only — not Polygee test data, not a product claim, not an acceptance threshold. A unit rated at 10,000 m³/h, specified for a design airflow of 8,000 m³/h, runs at 80% of its rating. The 80% point on its report is the figure to read. Specified for 12,000 m³/h, the same unit runs at 120%, and the 120% point applies. A report with only a rated-airflow figure says nothing about either case.

Chinese CMA report, ASTM F2519, UL 867: what each one measures

A Chinese HJ/T 62-2001 report, an ASTM F2519 report and a UL 867 listing answer three different questions, so none of them substitutes for another. The Chinese report measures fume removal in a duct-mounted test rig. The other two are American documents that buyers in North America may also ask for.

ASTM F2519-05(2025) is shown Active on the ASTM store. Its scope (clause 1.1) covers equipment that captures grease before it enters the exhaust duct, and clause 1.2 limits it to new or clean filters. An in-duct ESP sits after that point. Our LK figure of up to 97.6% was not produced under ASTM F2519, as our ASTM F2519 guide sets out.

UL 867, Edition 5, is listed as Active, with a last revision dated 2026-06-29. Its scope (clause 1.1) covers electrostatic air cleaners rated at 600 V or less. It is an electrical safety standard, not an efficiency test, as our UL 867 guide explains. Our UL 867 listing, File E522667, names the LK and SE 6K, 12K and 18K models at 230 V, 50 Hz. It can be checked on UL Product iQ under that file number.

If a project asks for a UL 867 listing, an efficiency report cannot stand in for it. If it asks for an efficiency figure, compare only figures measured to the same method.

DocumentWhat it measuresWhere the unit sitsWhat to ask for
Chinese laboratory report under HJ/T 62-2001Fume removal efficiency by mass at stated airflows, body resistance, and items such as insulation and air leakageIn a duct run, between two sampling portsThe full report, read against the fourteen fields
ASTM F2519-05(2025) reportGrease particle capture efficiency of filters and extractors, new or cleanBefore the exhaust ductThe report naming the method, the unit and its condition
UL 867 listingElectrical safety of electrostatic air cleaners rated at 600 V or lessNot an efficiency testThe listing under its file number, for the models on the quotation

Pick the document by the question the project asks. Which documents your authority or consultant requires is set by the project.

Our own test reports, against the sheet

Each of our reports applies only to the model or component it names. LK figures belong to the LK model tested, HME figures to the hood, and none to a three-stage ecology unit. The nine third-party reports below are the ones we send on request, with the sheet’s fields filled in. Six are electrostatic precipitator test reports on an LK, LK-E or HME unit; one tests a UV stage, and two test the SPP power supply. Each row names the report, the laboratory, the model and condition, the result, and the model or component it tested.

If your quotation names an LK model, start with the three LK reports and apply rows 4 and 5 before carrying a figure to another LK model. If it names an ecology unit, no single report here tests the three-stage train.

Report (row 1)Laboratory (row 2)Model and condition (rows 4, 9)Result (rows 11–13)What it tested
2024I20-35-5322488001SQEP, CMA 180912110235LK120 at rated airflow and at 80% and 120% of it; inlet 10.3 mg/m³ as recorded; HJ/T 62-2001 and DB31/844-201496.0% rated, 97.4% at 80%, 95.2% at 120%; 292 Pa; outlet 0.4 mg/m³ against the 1.0 mg/m³ limit it citesThe LK120 as tested; for another LK series model on your quotation, check rows 4 and 5 first
ZY05W230296Beijing Zhongyan Huanneng, CMA 230121340370LK40 at 4,000 m³/h97.0%; 50 PaThe LK40 at 4,000 m³/h; another LK model only through row 5
ZY05W230298Beijing Zhongyan Huanneng, CMA 230121340370LK160 at 16,000 m³/h97.6%; 150 PaThe LK160 at 16,000 m³/h, and the basis of our “up to 97.6%”; another LK model only through row 5
ZY-W2020-1116-02CBeijing Zhongyan Huanneng; CMA mark on this report not recorded in our summaryLK40E2; three results, each with the airflow printed on the report96.2%, 96.9% and 94.0%; 112 PaThe LK40E2 under the conditions on the full copy; not a result for other LK-E series models or tiers
ZY01W220017Beijing Zhongyan Huanneng; CMA mark on this report not recorded in our summaryHME at 4,000 m³/h98.0%; 197 PaThe kitchen ESP hood HME at 4,000 m³/h
ZY07W250333 (2025)Beijing Zhongyan Huanneng; CMA mark on this report not recorded in our summaryHME, mechanical, electrostatic and photolysis type; airflow and inlet conditions not in our summary, see the full copy98.1%; 116 Pa; noise 51 dB(A)The HME unit tested, under the conditions on the full copy
2018I20-35-1594159016SQEPUV80 at 8,030 m³/h, tested downstream of an ESP stage of at least 90%65 Pa; odor concentration 50 against the limit of 60 the report citesA UV stage behind an ESP, not a UV-alone result
2023I20-35-4562105001SQEPSPP high-voltage power supply2,000 V withstand without breakdown; power factor 0.91; five protection functions; operation at −10 °C and 60 °CA component test of the power supply
TH2408288-C01-R01A CMA-accredited laboratory in ShenzhenSPP series power suppliesFull load for 72 h at −40 °C and at 80 °CThe power supply alone; under row 4 it names no ESP model

This table answers which model or component each of our reports tested. It does not answer how a three-stage ecology unit performs as a whole; each report tests one model or one component.

The LK-E efficiency tiers are design values, and the per-model pressure drop on a datasheet is a datasheet value. The figures in this table are measured results for the one model each report tested, under its own conditions, and the two are not interchangeable. Rows 3, 5, 6, 7 and 14 are on the full copies, not in this summary; read them there before the figure goes into your file.

Three limits apply to our own list. First, the LK series figures do not transfer to a three-stage kitchen ecology unit, because none of these reports tests the electrostatic, UV and carbon stages together. Second, UV80 was tested downstream of an ESP of at least 90%, so it is not a UV-alone result. Third, the two SPP reports test the power supply as a component, not the installed unit.

Where a field is not recorded in our summary, such as the sampling route or the method of the Beijing reports, the table says so. The full copy answers it. Each full copy names the issuing laboratory; use that name to confirm the report number with the laboratory, as row 1 asks. Request the report itself and check the serial-number link and test conditions before treating any efficiency figure as a performance basis.

Our quotations carry third-party test reports on request, as stated on our supplier profile. The reports are listed on the downloads page and emailed within one business day on request. Certificates are a separate set of documents, with their own model lists, on our ESP certifications page. If you are writing these reports into a tender clause, the efficiency and report clauses are drafted in our ecology unit specification sheet.

Scope and limits

A test report clears the first of three acceptance layers and none of the others.

  1. Layer one, equipment evidence: the test reports, certificates and datasheets for the models quoted, read with the fourteen fields above.
  2. Layer two, installation and interfaces: capture at the hood, the duct route, the supports, the supply and the access side decide whether the unit goes in as tested.
  3. Layer three, whole-system operation: the delivered airflow, your menu, the cleaning kept up and the stages after the ESP decide the result at the discharge.

Passing one layer does not clear the next. A complete set of reports belongs to layer one only.

  • A report does not prove odor control. It measures fume removed by mass. Where odor matters, first establish whether the residual odor is carried by particles or by gases, then assess a UV or carbon stage on its own report.
  • A report does not prove performance at your airflow. Give the supplier your design airflow per unit, and read the airflow point nearest your ratio on row 9.
  • A report does not prove performance after service. The laboratory test starts from a conditioned unit on a rig. Ask for the cleaning basis for your site in writing with the quotation.
  • Large airflows need their own acceptance. HJ/T 62-2001 covers 2,000 to 20,000 m³/h, and clause 6.5.2 calls for separate engineering acceptance and routine source monitoring above 20,000 m³/h. On a large project, write a discharge measurement into acceptance.
  • Size class limits a result. Under clause 6.5.1, results hold by size class. Check that the model on your quotation falls in the class of the unit tested before you carry a figure across.
  • Body resistance is not system pressure. The report gives the loss across the unit body at the tested airflow. The measured spread across our models is set out in our kitchen exhaust filtration guide; the fan is selected on the whole system. For our own models, the quotation states the pressure drop of the model offered at your design airflow, as a complete unit.
  • A report is not a compliance opinion. Whether your authority accepts a Chinese CMA report, and against which limit, is the project’s question. Ask the authority or your consultant before the report goes into a submittal.
  • The laboratory’s electrical checks stay in the laboratory. Installation and commissioning follow the installation manual, sent on request.

Buyer record and key takeaways

Before you shortlist on a test report, have four inputs ready, ask every supplier for five items, and stop when row 4, 9 or 10 is blank.

  • Have ready:
    • The model on each quotation.
    • The design airflow per unit.
    • The cooking process and the fuel.
    • The emission limit where you discharge, if one applies.
  • Ask every supplier for:
    • The full report, not an extract or a single page.
    • The laboratory’s name and the number beside its CMA mark.
    • The method and the airflow points tested.
    • The inlet concentration.
    • Whether the sample was drawn from production or submitted for testing.
  • Stop and ask when:
    • A percentage arrives without a report number.
    • The model on the report is not the model on the quotation.
    • The report gives one airflow point and your design airflow is far from it.
    • The remarks in the conclusion limit the result.
  • Re-check when: the model, the design airflow, the menu or the market changes, or the design has changed since the sample’s production date.

Lining up the quotations as well as the reports? The ten inputs that make two offers comparable are in our electrostatic precipitator quotation guide.

Key takeaways

  • Percentage: read with the model, the airflow point and the inlet load (rows 4, 9 and 10), not on its own.
  • CMA mark: identifies an approved laboratory and its scope, not a genuine report or a passed product.
  • Accepting a report: judged on whether rows 3, 4, 9 and 10 describe the unit you are buying, not on how high the percentage is.
  • Document type: an HJ/T 62-2001 report, an ASTM F2519 report and a UL 867 listing answer three questions, not one.
  • Our reports: the 14-Field ESP Test Report Reading Sheet applies to ours as it does to anyone’s; ask for the full copies, not the headline figure.

Frequently asked questions

What is a CMA test report?
A report issued by a Chinese laboratory that holds CMA, China’s mandatory qualification approval for inspection and testing bodies. The CMA mark carries the laboratory’s certificate number, and that certificate lists the scope the laboratory is approved for. The mark identifies the laboratory. It does not by itself prove that a product passed, that the report is genuine, or that every item on the report sits inside that scope.
Should I accept a report that tests a different model from the one quoted?
Not as evidence for your model. A report holds for the model it names and, under HJ/T 62-2001 clause 6.5.1, for the size class of the unit tested. Ask the supplier which report covers the model on your quotation; if none does, record that the figure belongs to another model.
Can a test report prove odor control?
Not an ESP efficiency report. It measures fume removed by mass, and that is a different quantity from odor. Where odor matters, first establish whether the residual odor is carried by particles or by gases, then look at a UV or carbon stage and its own report. Our UV80 report was run downstream of an ESP stage, so it is not a UV-alone result.
How do I check that a test report is genuine?
Ask the laboratory that issued it to confirm the report number and its conclusion. The number beside the CMA mark identifies the laboratory, not the report, so it cannot confirm a report on its own. Check also that the manufacturer on the report matches the legal name on your proforma invoice, and that the model matches your quotation.
Do you send your test reports?
Yes, on request, emailed within one business day. Ask for the report on the model on your quotation, or on the nearest model tested. Ask for the complete document rather than an extract: an extract can drop the airflow points and the conclusion, which decide whether the figure applies.

Holding a test report you need to check?

Send us the report you were given, the model on your quotation and your design airflow per unit. We reply with the third-party report for the electrostatic precipitator model we would offer, or for the nearest model we have tested, named by model and airflow. Where the model offered has not been tested, we say so plainly. You can then read the report you were given against the 14-Field ESP Test Report Reading Sheet and see the same fields filled in on ours. The quotation itself is a proforma invoice with Incoterms and lead time, within 24 hours on business days.

Send the report →

Why we write this. We prepare the documents that go with a kitchen ESP order, and third-party test reports are sent with them on request. This guide settles what a buyer has to answer about a report: whether the CMA mark proves the figure, and whether one model’s report can stand for another. It reads the report field by field and applies the same reading to our own reports. It does not size or configure equipment; sizing and quotation live on the product pages.

L
Written by Law · Project Manager, Polygee

Law manages project delivery at Polygee and reads the test reports and submittal documents that go with each order, from application review to the documents filed against a specification. Polygee, founded in 2004, manufactures the in-duct electrostatic precipitators, kitchen ESP hoods, UV-C and activated carbon modules named here and has exported to 50 countries. This page states our published reports and terms; it is not a test report, a conformity declaration, a compliance opinion or an approval.


References & further reading

  1. Test method: HJ/T 62-2001, Test regulation for cooking fume control equipment, published on the website of the Ministry of Ecology and Environment of China. Effective 2001-08-01, issued as a recommended trial standard. Clauses 1, 5.1.1, 5.1.2, 5.2.7, 5.2.8, 6.5.1 and 6.5.2, and Table 3 (inspection report contents), are read from the official text. mee.gov.cn (HJ/T 62-2001); issuing notice: mee.gov.cn (2001 notice)
  2. Local emission limit: DB31/844-2014, Emission Standard of Cooking Fume, listed among the local standards of the Shanghai Bureau of Ecology and Environment. The English line on that page prints the year as 2013. sthj.sh.gov.cn (local standards)
  3. Efficiency test method: ASTM F2519-05(2025), Standard Test Method for Grease Particle Capture Efficiency of Commercial Kitchen Filters and Extractors, ASTM International, shown Active. Clause 1.1 covers capture before the exhaust duct; clause 1.2 covers new or clean filters. store.astm.org (ASTM F2519)
  4. Electrical safety standard: UL 867, Electrostatic Air Cleaners, Edition 5, shown Active with a last revision of 2026-06-29. Clause 1.1 covers units rated at 600 V or less. shopulstandards.com (UL 867)
  5. Named, not linked: the Measures for the Administration of Qualification Accreditation of Inspection and Testing Bodies (2021 revision). They are administered by the State Administration for Market Regulation, and Articles 2, 4 and 15 are cited above. UL Product iQ, where listing File E522667 is checked. Certificate and report copies are sent on request from the ESP certifications page.

Related reading